.UK register statistics - 2018

Total domains under management at end of month

2018Third-levelSecond-level
January9,907,2002,116,067
February9,909,7362,117,509
March9,926,5732,119,728
April9,922,7382,121,871
May9,904,2652,125,739
June9,898,3602,131,240
July9,877,3252,133,637
August9,832,1942,134,568
September9,785,0302,125,822
October9,783,3812,143,474
November9,783,3752,179,939
December

New registrations in the month

2018Third-levelSecond-level
January130,50612,009
February124,05912,160
March122,26010,812
April135,99811,576
May139,74413,875
June126,89113,277
July124,29212,380
August115,51412,306
September113,83910,922
October119,99932,506
November115,53746,115
December

Renewal rate*

January74.93%
February74.66%
March75.62%
April74.55%
May71.77%
June72.10%
July76.26%
August75.20%
September*
October*
November*
December*

*There is a three-month lag on the renewal rate figure due to the three-month expiry window, where a domain has expired but can still be renewed. After the three months, all domains that could have been renewed have been renewed or cancelled.