.UK register statistics - 2019

Total domains under management at end of month

2019Third-levelSecond-level
January9,743,5452,260,473
February9,749,1002,272,134
March9,778,5722,418,531
April9,764,7822,425,858
May9,729,2242,439,181
June9,703,3693,606,697
July9,670,0923,678,286
August9,628,3573,687,040
September9,582,9963,687,816
October9,555,2603,686,840
November9,534,0373,669,901

New registrations in the month

2019Third-levelSecond-level
January126,08617,539
February118,16723,013
March128,730159,103
April124,12618,537
May117,69224,816
June113,5391,176,309
July119,96882,117
August111,83420,247
September117,76516,847
October125,48814,796
November113,55212,772

Renewal rate*

January76.18
February75.30
March75.92
April72.32
May73
June74.88
July73.10
August72.34
September*
October*
November*

*There is a three-month lag on the renewal rate figure due to the three-month expiry window, where a domain has expired but can still be renewed. After the three months, all domains that could have been renewed have been renewed or cancelled.