.UK Register Statistics - 2020

Total domains under management at end of month

2020Third-levelSecond-level
January9,484,6662,464,121
February9,471,2482,447,001
March9,481,1722,397,709
April9,468,3062,400,911
May9,472,7782,406,698
June9,488,8102,345,466
July9,501,0942,348,327
August9,499,2082,352,756
September9,506,1061,336,797
October9,515,4531,311,733
November9,540,7751,313,273
December9,533,8991,317,481

New registrations in the month

2020Third-levelSecond-level
January128,95922,962
February120,98016,667
March117,19514,565
April132,25015,456
May162,90123,469
June174,82122,502
July159,18920,352
August132,51317,670
September136,39126,653
October146,16823,041
November144,38917,780
December123,17120,185

Renewal rate*

January74.38
February74.65
March70.18
April74.05
May75.41
June32.37
July74.34
August75.35
September76.24
October*
November*
December*

*There is a three-month lag on the renewal rate figure due to the three-month expiry window, where a domain has expired but can still be renewed. After the three months, all domains that could have been renewed have been renewed or cancelled.