.UK Register Statistics - 2021

Total domains under management at end of month

2021Third-levelSecond-level
January9,569,3051,285,365
February9,622,1251,300,352
March9,691,4581,315,230
April9,705,9841,322,389
May9,705,6921,330,340
June9,703,1711,336,460
July9,686,5651,352,771
August9,641,2271,363,424
September9,642,8621,368,826
October9,669,6751,379,257
November9,719,6061,387,649
December 9,705,4091,378,982

New registrations in the month

2021Third-levelSecond-level
January167,10726,747
February162,21225,471
March170,08428,274
April137,20818,875
May135,12619,908
June122,21524,091
July113,48528,011
August109,24323,929
September128,28729,575
October 150,24129,236
November160,24422,638
December103,58814,238

Renewal rate*

January78.50
February78.81
March79.20
April77.89
May77.63
June80.47
July70.88
August78.11
September79.25
October *
November*
December *

*There is a three-month lag on the renewal rate figure due to the three-month expiry window, where a domain has expired but can still be renewed. After the three months, all domains that could have been renewed have been renewed or cancelled.

View the .UK Register Statistics – 2020