.UK Register Statistics - 2022

Total domains under management at end of month

2022Third-levelSecond-level
January9,718,1701,359,425
February9,738,0311,364,550
March9,780,6781,366,839
April9,783,9831,369,913
May9,774,4811,368,079
June9,775,3931,362,576
July9,772,0531,370,006
August9,759,1561,381,069
September9,754,3991,377,388
October 9,755,5301,377,033
November9,762,9661,383,806
December9,718,2331,375,294
*Statistics were updated in February following the identification of a reporting error that resulted in minor discrepancies between the reported numbers and the actual DUM figures.*

New registrations in the month

2022Third-levelSecond-level
January137,72216,807
February133,36416,456
March145,61420,494
April141,40722,004
May141,76520,033
June139,02720,154
July141,53922,454
August132,09027,788
September 121,84824,951
October140,67528,582
November136,97828,411
December100,18822,168

Breakdown of domains

2022co.uk.ukorg.ukme.uksch.ukltd.uknet.ukplc.uk
January9,162,3711,359,425447,76167,41035,3654,666420177
February9,181,9841,364,550448,37267,07135,3724,637419176
March9,223,1051,366,839449,75867,23135,3744,613422175
April9,227,2621,369,913449,25566,90435,3784,590422172
May9,219,4971,368,079447,85066,61035,3774,560420167
June9,222,6191,362,576445,89266,37735,3854,537420163
July9,222,969 1,370,006 442,403 66,195 35,391 4,513 420162
August9,213,2561,381,069 439,331 66,097 35,394 4,495 420163
September9,210,5551,377,388 437,403 65,978 35,397 4,476 427163
October 9,210,3681,377,033 438,813 65,894 35,398 4,467 427163
November9,216,0251,383,806440,64265,87135,3974,440429162
December9,174,4041,375,294438,12465,30335,3984,415428161

Renewal rate*

January77.55
February77.73
March78.30
April77.21
May76.22
June78.26
July76.23
August75.91
September 74.11
October73.68
November*
December*

*There is a three-month lag on the renewal rate figure due to the three-month expiry window, where a domain has expired but can still be renewed. After the three months, all domains that could have been renewed have been renewed or cancelled.

View the .UK Register Statistics – 2021